Casual Consumption No. 1

I read this Casual Consumption post over at Carina Santos' blog and thought I'd give it a try. I'm running out of original ideas for my own blog so I'm being such a copycat! Lol. But seriously though, it's a nice way to share things. I must say I've been filling myself with great movies and music lately. So if you think we have the same taste, tread on!


Tommorowland 2013 Aftermovie

I was kind of bummed I wasn't able to go to Sarbay. To cheer myself up, I ended up watching the Tommorowland 2013 aftermovie for the nth time and partied by myself in front of the computer. Click watch rave repeat. Click watch rave repeat. Click watch rave repeat. Hahaha

Amelie (2001)

"Amelie, an innocent and naive girl in Paris, with her own sense of justice, decides to help those around her and along the way, discovers love." -IMDb

It's official. This movie is now my most favorite film ever! It used to be City of Angels but after watching this wonderful French film, that Meg Ryan and Nicolas Cage flick has to go a notch lower in my list. I love how the movie is such a complete package, from romance to comedy to fantasy. I love how it lets you inside people's thoughts. And you can't help falling in love with Amelie despite her oddness. She's my kind of weird. If she's a real life person, I want her to be my friend. Haha. It's such a feel good movie and very inspiring. I loved every minute of it. (Too much use of the word love. But really.)

Paris Je T'aime, Paris, I Love You (2006)

Paris Je T'aime is an anthology film consisting of 18 short stories. Some stories I like, some I think are just too weird. I mean creative weird. If you know what I mean. It's a two-hour film and there were some dragging parts. But over-all I love the film. I was kind of teary eyed at the end of it. Talk about movie feels.

The thing I enjoyed the most was that each story is set in different arrondisements of Paris. The movie will really take you to nooks and corners of the City of Lights and Love and not just the usual Eiffel Tower or Arc de Triomphe views.

Another interesting thing is how diverse the stories are. Name it: Asians, Blacks, Americans, Muslims, Europeans and even vampires and mimes! They each have their own lovestory to share. It really represents the diversity in the city. Great watch, really.

HappyThankYouMorePlease (2010)

I watched this film because it's written, directed and starred by Josh Radnor. It's like seeing Josh Radnor still as Ted but not with the HIMYM cast and named as Sam instead. I couldn't quite distinguish the two. But I love the message of being grateful for happiness and asking for more of it. Another feel-good movie and I love the soundtrack!


How I Met Your Mother (Season 5)
I have yet to finish this entire series because there's the awesome-ness of Game of Thrones for distraction. I couldn't quite allow myself to get attached to two series at the same time. Ganyan ako ka O.A. because I really get attached to the characters and it will take me weeks to get over it. Whatever. But I already know how HIMYM will end and who will end up with who. I just really want to go through the whole thing.

GIRLS Season 1

On the deck is GIRLS a series all about girls in New York and their struggles in life. I've been hearing a lot about this and Lena Dunham. I just watched one episode, liked it and stopped right there. I couldn't get attached! Haha. I heard that Season 3 just ended and Season 4 is scheduled to premiere next year. So, no worries. There's enough time.


On repeat on the music playlist is this all-girl band named HAIM (rhymes with time). Their music is totally my kind of indie pop. Such cool chicas. They are sisters by the way! My personal fave songs from their Days Are Gone album are Falling, The Wire and Don't Save Me.  

So there, I've been to Belgium, New York and Paris!
Plus, I had the pleasure of meeting these awesome people! :)




I favor clothes that are affordable and easy on the pocket but are stylish and classy. I'm a proud chic cheapskate that is why I'm so glad I found out about Dress Dressy - a haven where you can find stylish prom dresses online. And not only for prom but also weddings, parties and events. They have a gargantuan collection and offer a wide variety of dresses and gowns in different colors and styles for you to choose from. I was overwhelmed myself when I was browsing their site! So to narrow down my choices, I had my favorite 2014 Cannes Film Festival Red Carpet looks as my own pegs.

Here are my picks!
LEFT: Alessandra Ambrosio looking smoking hot in a Roberto Cavalli gown.
RIGHT: Get the almost identical piece from Dressy Dress. Click here!

LEFT: Heidi Klum donning a stunning Versace piece.
RIGHT: Check out the subtler version at Dress Dressy. Click here!

 LEFT: Jessica Chastain in Givenchy Couture.
RIGHT: Score the look for less at Dress Dressy. Click here!

LEFT: Sofia Coppola in a simple yet classy LBD from Louis Vuitton.
RIGHT: Buy a similar dress for less the price at Dress Dressy. Click here!

LEFT: Uma Thurman in a canary yellow Atelier Versace ensemble.
RIGHT: Look as stunning as Uma and check out the similar piece at Dress Dressy. Click here!

LEFT: Salma Hayek in Saint Laurent.
RIGHT: Check out the version with thigh-high slit at Dress Dressy. Click here!

LEFT: Nicole Kidman donning an Armani Privé creation.
RIGHT: Dress Dressy has a more youthful version of Nicole Kidman's gown. Click here!

There's nothing more awesome than looking like a celebrity for your special events with the price for less!
 See more styles of prom dresses at DRESS DRESSY.

(All red carpet images from InStyle.)




 Another local destination ticked off in our Wanderlust List!

 I was with good friends Ate Mauii, Ate EJ and Kuya Cze, her boyfriend and Dannah, Ate EJ's cousin.
Brief background on who these people are:
These gorgeous girls and I were classmates in English 21 back in 2011. I was a late enrolee that time so I got mixed in a class of HRM and Tourism students. I call them "Ate" because they are a batch older than I.  But later I found out we were all born free in '93. So, we all have the same age. But I'm respectful like that so I still call them "Ate". Hahaha.

We became groupmates to make the baby thesis required to pass the said subject. Our first proposed study was about the budding tourist attractions in Kiamba, Sarangani Province where Kuya Cze hails from. We badly wanted a legit excuse to have a roadtrip that time. Haha. But it didn't push through. So we ended up with this research title instead: "The Level of English Proficiency of Third Year Tourism Students".  From tourist attractions to tourism students. Close enough.

Needless to say, everyone was so ecstatic last Saturday. Finally, KIAMBAAAAA!!! :)

Our first stop was the Mondragon residence where we deposited our things and had a very nice breakfast. Before anything else, I'd like to acknowledge Team Mondragon (the family and cousins of Kuya Cze and himself included) for being such gracious hosts. THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU! :)
Meet Max, the family dog.
He has the fiercest bark that goes like this: EFF EFF EFF! Literally. Haha. :D

Tuka Marine Park 

Tuka Marine Park is not your typical beach, it's a marine sanctuary. It's hard to just idly go swimming because it's so rocky or should I say reefy? Kasi coral reefs! Hahaha. In my humble opinion, to fully appreciate the place, one must go snorkeling. I did snorkel! Even though I didn't know how to use the mouthpiece properly. But kahit sisid sisid lang, you can see na the amazing coral reefs and colorful sea creatures. Love it! :)

I was happily swimming when a guy approached me and asked if I wanted an underwater photo. I gladly agreed hence this photo:

The guy's name is Kuya Marlon. He happily takes photos of tourists in Tuka Beach. I think it's his hobby and sideline.  Here are stolen shots from his camera: (FYI, he charges P50.00 for soft copies!)

We didn't stay that long. TWO MORE DESTINATIONS to go!

Boodle fight for lunch! We had the best hosts ever! Hihihi.

White Water Tubing
New La Union, Maitum, Sarangani

Naka-abot pa kami ng La Union! Hahaha. Some of us was our first time to try water tubing and we were all game! It's perfectly safe since there was a proper briefing before, the life vests and helmets are new, and each gets a guide to go with you. No worries, safety is a priority! 

You have to ride a motorcycle to take you in the starting area and when you get there, adventure begins! 
The whole water tubing "ride" will take at least 20 minutes (in my count) or maybe it will depend on how strong the current is. My guide said the current that time was strong enough. It was so fun!!! Water splashed in your face! Yung sumisigaw ka na sa sobrang excitement tapos biglang napasukan ng tubig ang bibig mo. CHOKE! Take that! Hahaha.

But what I appreciated most was the local boy who took charge of Ate Mauii's GoPro camera to document the whole ride. In Tuka there was Kuya Marlon, and now this boy.  I love how the people of Kiamba knows the importance of documentation! Hahaha.

Bocay-il Falls

To get to Bocay-il Falls, you have to endure a 20-30 minute walk/hike. The kind of walk that makes you ask, "Are we there yet? Are we there yet?". Endless Repeat. Di kami na-orient! Wala sa condition ang aming mga katawan! Hahaha.

But it was all worth it! :)
The water was so divine and cool. Sarap magbabad whole day! Thinking of how hot it is in the city. AND! Fun thing to do was to slide down the falls! Yep, ya heard it right. You can actually slide down the falls! Hands up! :)
The coolest guys in Kiamba! Waddup!

Would love to stay longer but good things always come to an end. Sad.

I love KIAMBA! No exaggerations but among the three destinations, I honestly couldn't pick which one is the best because every stop was sooo AMAZING and FUN! If only we have all the time, I guess we'd spend one day for each destination! Again, thank you Mondragon Family and the Kiamba guys who were with us for the warm welcome and for being such great and lingaw hosts. :)

SIDE STORY: For the first time in forever, I watched "Frozen" na! Hahaha. We watched it in the car while going home (and actually while going to Kiamba earlier that morning). Share. Kbye.
Photos via Mauii Duterte and EJ Bogayong

Three destinations, one day!
Thank you to these awesome lakwatsa buddies! 

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...